|
Post by Crazy Joe Davola on Apr 21, 2013 21:04:35 GMT -5
oh yeah, Inception's awesome! a bit hard to follow at first, lots of like "rewind ..what just happened?" but I'm a diehard fan of Christopher Nolan's Batman films, so it's like a sister movie with so many of the same actors, maybe I'm biased lol cool.... Leonardo Dicaprio's one of my favorite actor's.......loved him in The Departed and i enjoyed Shutter Island as well. The Departed might even be cracking my for real top 10 list..... another movie that is on my for real top 10 movie list would be Rocky........great movie. Sylvester Stallone wrote and directed it, which is interesting... good stuff. God bless. i edited out the ending of Rocky for those that haven't seen it.... without giving away too much the part about the midgets is awesome..... God bless.
|
|
Teal
Oasis Roadie
Insert status update here.
Posts: 435
|
Post by Teal on Apr 21, 2013 21:26:15 GMT -5
Here's 10 that come to mind for me. No particular order.
Pulp Fiction Inception Catch Me If You Can Dark Knight Trilogy Lost in Translation Donnie Darko V For Vendetta Reservoir Dogs The Sixth Sense Back to the Future
Conclusion: I need to watch more older movies.
|
|
|
Post by Rain on Apr 22, 2013 0:43:00 GMT -5
haha, no I love Titanic! my Mom and I saw it at theater when they did the 3D rerelease last year, my 2nd time to watch. the 3D was a gimmick but it's a beautiful movie. tissues needed for sure lol, just the whole Titanic story nevermind the fiction gets me every time i went to the theatre to see that movie 5 times when it came out...I was in 8th grade I went every weekend with my girlfriends for a month. It was the second movie I cried at...the first was Ghost! god, I remembered in school girls went 11 or more times seeing the titanic.
|
|
|
Post by britishlove on Apr 22, 2013 6:56:43 GMT -5
i went to the theatre to see that movie 5 times when it came out...I was in 8th grade I went every weekend with my girlfriends for a month. It was the second movie I cried at...the first was Ghost! god, I remembered in school girls went 11 or more times seeing the titanic. Never underestimate the purchasing power of women even at a young age
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 22, 2013 8:43:33 GMT -5
Here's 10 that come to mind for me. No particular order. Pulp Fiction Inception Catch Me If You Can Dark Knight Trilogy Lost in Translation Donnie Darko V For Vendetta Reservoir Dogs The Sixth Sense Back to the Future Conclusion: I need to watch more older movies. Here is a list of 10 you can check out Teal Others can recommend some more but here are 10. Older movies judging by your posts. Your on the ball so think you will like Godfather 1 and 2 ( one movie count ) The sting ( dont get up its a movie about the con so you'll miss something ) Angels with dirty faces ( this was when the bad guys were not allowed to win. James Cagney. Nuff said Mr Roberts. ( Cagney and Henry Fonda ) It's a mad mad mad world ( you will laugh your ass off) The shining ( jack ) On the waterfront ( skinny Brando ) Somebody up there likes me ( young Newman ) African queen ( bogart ) Oceans 11 ( if you like buddy movies. This is the rat pack( Sinatra Martin Sammy Davis and company real fun ) Check them out sometime let me know. Think you will like
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 22, 2013 8:46:43 GMT -5
god, I remembered in school girls went 11 or more times seeing the titanic. Never underestimate the purchasing power of women even at a young age Just noticed. You put the roses pic up. Awesome Once again ahead of the curve Crazy Joe Davola sunshine gal would be right pissed at dev eh That whack job would be sleeping at airports in every city to get that pic to prove she is pic queen ..... Sorry gal. Not. ! Dev just gets them without stalking unlike you. .. She that good
|
|
Teal
Oasis Roadie
Insert status update here.
Posts: 435
|
Post by Teal on Apr 22, 2013 13:43:53 GMT -5
Here is a list of 10 you can check out Teal Others can recommend some more but here are 10. Older movies judging by your posts. Your on the ball so think you will like Godfather 1 and 2 ( one movie count ) The sting ( dont get up its a movie about the con so you'll miss something ) Angels with dirty faces ( this was when the bad guys were not allowed to win. James Cagney. Nuff said Mr Roberts. ( Cagney and Henry Fonda ) It's a mad mad mad world ( you will laugh your ass off) The shining ( jack ) On the waterfront ( skinny Brando ) Somebody up there likes me ( young Newman ) African queen ( bogart ) Oceans 11 ( if you like buddy movies. This is the rat pack( Sinatra Martin Sammy Davis and company real fun )Check them out sometime let me know. Think you will like kalas - Hey thanks. I've seen the ones I bolded. Godfather 1 &2 are classic. I actually picked up a book once (shocker) so Im lame and gotta say I liked the book the Shining a bit more than the movie. And Oceans 11 was good. I'll trust your judgement the rest are worth watching so I'll see which of the others I can find later to add on Netflix.
|
|
|
Post by RocketMan on Apr 22, 2013 14:03:09 GMT -5
1. the shawshank redemption 2. oldboy 3. the good the bad and the ugly 4. the godfather II 5. goodfellas 6. departed 7. pulp fiction 8. ghostbusters 1-2 (i fucking love these movies although they might not be in the same league as the others) 9. the dark knight/full metal jacket 10. star wars - empire strikes back
and many more. i personally prefer tv series nowadays. sopranos, dexter, breaking bad.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 22, 2013 14:16:36 GMT -5
Here is a list of 10 you can check out Teal Others can recommend some more but here are 10. Older movies judging by your posts. Your on the ball so think you will like Godfather 1 and 2 ( one movie count ) The sting ( dont get up its a movie about the con so you'll miss something ) Angels with dirty faces ( this was when the bad guys were not allowed to win. James Cagney. Nuff said Mr Roberts. ( Cagney and Henry Fonda ) It's a mad mad mad world ( you will laugh your ass off) The shining ( jack ) On the waterfront ( skinny Brando ) Somebody up there likes me ( young Newman ) African queen ( bogart ) Oceans 11 ( if you like buddy movies. This is the rat pack( Sinatra Martin Sammy Davis and company real fun )Check them out sometime let me know. Think you will like kalas - Hey thanks. I've seen the ones I bolded. Godfather 1 &2 are classic. I actually picked up a book once (shocker) so Im lame and gotta say I liked the book the Shining a bit more than the movie. And Oceans 11 was good. I'll trust your judgement the rest are worth watching so I'll see which of the others I can find later to add on Netflix. Teal hell no you ain't lame !! The book as all Stephen king books are way better than the movies that are made ! All books in general are better to me than the movie Shocker : I pick up a book or two as well usually just racing form ( ponies). But every now and again I actually read as well Shoot me a pm when your in ill give you a bit of a synopsis of the movies you have not seen yet ,, all are quite good .
|
|
|
Post by britishlove on Apr 22, 2013 17:23:52 GMT -5
Never underestimate the purchasing power of women even at a young age Just noticed. You put the roses pic up. Awesome Once again ahead of the curve Crazy Joe Davola sunshine gal would be right pissed at dev eh That whack job would be sleeping at airports in every city to get that pic to prove she is pic queen ..... Sorry gal. Not. ! Dev just gets them without stalking unlike you. .. She that good Right place at the right time...and becoming a publicist helped a little too
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 22, 2013 17:28:32 GMT -5
Just noticed. You put the roses pic up. Awesome Once again ahead of the curve Crazy Joe Davola sunshine gal would be right pissed at dev eh That whack job would be sleeping at airports in every city to get that pic to prove she is pic queen ..... Sorry gal. Not. ! Dev just gets them without stalking unlike you. .. She that good Right place at the right time...and becoming a publicist helped a little too Oh iknow. But remember her ? She was obsessed with getting pics even at the meet ...... She even pics of Liam on stat isle ferry She really did stalk , so she would been jealous Plus you were ,are, always will be way hotter as Crazy Joe Davola would say . No joke
|
|
|
Post by Rain on Apr 22, 2013 22:10:58 GMT -5
god, I remembered in school girls went 11 or more times seeing the titanic. Never underestimate the purchasing power of women even at a young age add your giga pet with it too..
|
|
|
Post by britishlove on Apr 22, 2013 23:37:14 GMT -5
Right place at the right time...and becoming a publicist helped a little too Oh iknow. But remember her ? She was obsessed with getting pics even at the meet ...... She even pics of Liam on stat isle ferry She really did stalk , so she would been jealous Plus you were ,are, always will be way hotter as Crazy Joe Davola would say . No joke Do you remember what her name was???
|
|
|
Post by britishlove on Apr 22, 2013 23:38:10 GMT -5
Never underestimate the purchasing power of women even at a young age add your giga pet with it too.. I got the tomogatchi app for the iPhone...brought me back
|
|
|
Post by Crazy Joe Davola on Apr 23, 2013 6:44:37 GMT -5
ok, i've put a little thought in to this this morning and here's at least close to my actual top 10 list....
- Wonder Boys - Interview With The Vampire - Beautiful Girls - The Royal Tenenbaums - Rocky - The Sting - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - A River Runs Through It - Boogie Nights - The Godfather Part II - Almost Famous - The Shawshank Redemption - Adaptation
there's 13 but they're all fucking awesome......
God bless.
|
|
|
Post by Crazy Joe Davola on Apr 23, 2013 7:19:54 GMT -5
ok, i've put a little thought in to this this morning and here's at least close to my actual top 10 list.... - Wonder Boys - Interview With The Vampire - Beautiful Girls - The Royal Tenenbaums - Rocky - The Sting - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - A River Runs Through It - Boogie Nights - The Godfather Part II - Almost Famous - The Shawshank Redemption - Adaptation there's 13 but they're all fucking awesome...... God bless. i would also put Office Space on that list.... God bless.
|
|
|
Post by Crazy Joe Davola on Apr 23, 2013 7:35:08 GMT -5
ok, i've put a little thought in to this this morning and here's at least close to my actual top 10 list.... - Wonder Boys - Interview With The Vampire - Beautiful Girls - The Royal Tenenbaums - Rocky - The Sting - One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - A River Runs Through It - Boogie Nights - The Godfather Part II - Almost Famous - The Shawshank Redemption - Adaptation there's 13 but they're all fucking awesome...... God bless. i would also put Office Space on that list.... God bless. i'd also add American Beauty to that list......there's just too many movies! and there's so many movies that i haven't seen.... God bless.
|
|
|
Post by Crazy Joe Davola on Apr 23, 2013 7:38:53 GMT -5
has anyone seen The Couch Trip starring Dan Aykroyd? www.imdb.com/title/tt0094910/ pretty much everyone i ask about this movie hasn't seen it.....it's not near my top 10 list but it's pretty funny. God bless.
|
|
|
Post by britishlove on Apr 23, 2013 8:04:08 GMT -5
has anyone seen The Couch Trip starring Dan Aykroyd? www.imdb.com/title/tt0094910/ pretty much everyone i ask about this movie hasn't seen it.....it's not near my top 10 list but it's pretty funny. God bless. Nope...however my husband's favorite movie is Blues Brothers...so if you were looking for a movie with Dan akroyd that I've seen, there's one
|
|
|
Post by britishlove on Apr 23, 2013 8:05:56 GMT -5
i would also put Office Space on that list.... God bless. i'd also add American Beauty to that list......there's just too many movies! and there's so many movies that i haven't seen.... God bless. I like to see the Paul Newman movies on people's lists...just watched cool hand Luke again tonight... I also forgot the movie Closer...I love everything about that movie.
|
|
|
Post by Bruno on Apr 23, 2013 8:06:22 GMT -5
i would also put Office Space on that list.... God bless. i'd also add American Beauty to that list......there's just too many movies! and there's so many movies that i haven't seen.... God bless. Office Space is a great movie! This is my favourite character from it, the one and only MILTON!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 23, 2013 8:28:31 GMT -5
Oh iknow. But remember her ? She was obsessed with getting pics even at the meet ...... She even pics of Liam on stat isle ferry She really did stalk , so she would been jealous Plus you were ,are, always will be way hotter as Crazy Joe Davola would say . No joke Do you remember what her name was??? britishlove. Funny but no. I don't. I remember WEBBY ,s name ( Christ I better. He had to pm enough for my antics , lol) SHADOWBOXER , djlen , the welsh lads , need I say yourself , lions, castle , but hers escapes me , sorry , usually good with names to ?
|
|
|
Post by britishlove on Apr 23, 2013 8:28:56 GMT -5
Top 10 comedies...
My Cousin Vinny The Birdcage Tommy Boy Groundhog Day Young Frankenstein Planes, Trains and Automobiles Spinal Tap Midnight Run Soap Dish Death at a Funeral (the original)
|
|
|
Post by Bruno on Apr 23, 2013 8:34:18 GMT -5
Top 10 comedies... My Cousin Vinny The Birdcage Tommy Boy Groundhog Day Young Frankenstein Planes, Trains and Automobiles Spinal Tap Midnight Run Soap Dish Death at a Funeral (the original) Good list, nice one including Young Frankenstein, great movie!
|
|
|
Post by Crazy Joe Davola on Apr 23, 2013 8:36:24 GMT -5
Do you remember what her name was??? britishlove. Funny but no. I don't. I remember WEBBY ,s name ( Christ I better. He had to pm enough for my antics , lol) SHADOWBOXER , djlen , the welsh lads , need I say yourself , lions, castle , but hers escapes me , sorry , usually good with names to ? Queenoasis.... God bless.
|
|