|
Post by Let It Bleed on Apr 23, 2013 8:38:46 GMT -5
i'd also add American Beauty to that list......there's just too many movies! and there's so many movies that i haven't seen.... God bless. I like to see the Paul Newman movies on people's lists...just watched cool hand Luke again tonight... I also forgot the movie Closer...I love everything about that movie. i've never even heard of Closer, i'll check it out..... God bless.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 23, 2013 8:42:36 GMT -5
britishlove. Funny but no. I don't. I remember WEBBY ,s name ( Christ I better. He had to pm enough for my antics , lol) SHADOWBOXER , djlen , the welsh lads , need I say yourself , lions, castle , but hers escapes me , sorry , usually good with names to ? Queenoasis.... God bless. Oh I thought you meant name , like your or dev. I don't know why I said sunshine gal. She was cool. Queen oasis was the stalker I thought dev meant. Her given name Sorry for the mix up sunshine gal if your lurking , you were cool Queen oasis on the other hand ......
|
|
|
Post by Bruno on Apr 23, 2013 8:50:08 GMT -5
If we're recommending movies, I highly recommend this one, saw it a couple of days ago and I absolutely loved it, great acting all round, script, everything. On top of that Emma Watson's favourite band in the movie is The Smiths and she likes Bowie. Could it get any better, I think not!
|
|
|
Post by eva on Apr 23, 2013 8:53:57 GMT -5
i'd also add American Beauty to that list......there's just too many movies! and there's so many movies that i haven't seen.... God bless. I like to see the Paul Newman movies on people's lists...just watched cool hand Luke again tonight... I also forgot the movie Closer...I love everything about that movie. I hated it the only good thing about that movie is Damien Rice's music. And Jude Law. That's it.
|
|
|
Post by Lennon2217 on Apr 23, 2013 8:55:19 GMT -5
If we're recommending movies, I highly recommend this one, saw it a couple of days ago and I absolutely loved it, great acting all round, script, everything. On top of that Emma Watson's favourite band in the movie is The Smiths and she likes Bowie. Could it get any better, I think not! This just arrived in my mail from Netflix. If it sucks, I hold you personally responsible Bruno.
|
|
|
Post by Bruno on Apr 23, 2013 8:58:00 GMT -5
This just arrived in my mail from Netflix. If it sucks, I hold you personally responsible Bruno. Haha sure but it won't, believe me. It's a really good movie. I was also surprised at how much I enjoyed it. One of the really good ones of 2012 that's for sure.
|
|
|
Post by eva on Apr 23, 2013 8:59:22 GMT -5
Oh I thought you meant name , like your or dev. I don't know why I said sunshine gal. She was cool. Queen oasis was the stalker I thought dev meant. Her given name Sorry for the mix up sunshine gal if your lurking , you were cool Queen oasis on the other hand ...... do you mean Sunflower Gal? She was the COOLEST!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 23, 2013 9:08:49 GMT -5
Oh I thought you meant name , like your or dev. I don't know why I said sunshine gal. She was cool. Queen oasis was the stalker I thought dev meant. Her given name Sorry for the mix up sunshine gal if your lurking , you were cool Queen oasis on the other hand ...... do you mean Sunflower Gal? She was the COOLEST! YES !!!!!!! SHE WAS FUCKING AWESOME. !!!! TOTALLY SCREWD UP THE NAME eva. She was so cool. The nutter stalker with the ferry and sleeping in the lobby was queen oasis. Sunflower came to the meet I believe. In fact we drank.together. Sorry I got the names mixed , my bad
|
|
|
Post by Let It Bleed on Apr 23, 2013 9:13:12 GMT -5
do you mean Sunflower Gal? She was the COOLEST! YES !!!!!!! SHE WAS FUCKING AWESOME. !!!! TOTALLY SCREWD UP THE NAME eva. She was so cool. The nutter stalker with the ferry and sleeping in the lobby was queen oasis. Sunflower came to the meet I believe. In fact we drank.together. Sorry I got the names mixed , my bad no one can ever accuse you of mincing words.... (fuck yeah!) God bless.
|
|
|
Post by mimmihopps on Apr 23, 2013 9:49:05 GMT -5
Oh I thought you meant name , like your or dev. I don't know why I said sunshine gal. She was cool. Queen oasis was the stalker I thought dev meant. Her given name Sorry for the mix up sunshine gal if your lurking , you were cool Queen oasis on the other hand ...... do you mean Sunflower Gal? She was the COOLEST! SG (Sunflower Gal) was the one who started the "Bootleg Queen" thing. At that time there was only a few of us who bootlegged and had to deal with all those male members in the Sound and Vision board, that's why we - SG, BL, eva and me (later envirochic and Sam) became Bootleg Queens. SG was cool and a nice girl!
|
|
|
Post by britishlove on Apr 23, 2013 16:52:54 GMT -5
If we're recommending movies, I highly recommend this one, saw it a couple of days ago and I absolutely loved it, great acting all round, script, everything. On top of that Emma Watson's favourite band in the movie is The Smiths and she likes Bowie. Could it get any better, I think not! Did you read the book?? I read it in college (it was o e of my favorites), and I haven't been able to bring myself to watch it, because I'm afraid it won't be as good.
|
|
|
Post by britishlove on Apr 23, 2013 16:55:11 GMT -5
do you mean Sunflower Gal? She was the COOLEST! SG (Sunflower Gal) was the one who started the "Bootleg Queen" thing. At that time there was only a few of us who bootlegged and had to deal with all those male members in the Sound and Vision board, that's why we - SG, BL, eva and me (later envirochic and Sam) became Bootleg Queens. SG was cool and a nice girl! She was great! I had a message from her but I think it's from 2 years ago, she said she was on Facebook but never gave me her info. I hope she's doing well...I have much love for my bootleg ladies
|
|
|
Post by britishlove on Apr 23, 2013 16:57:30 GMT -5
I like to see the Paul Newman movies on people's lists...just watched cool hand Luke again tonight... I also forgot the movie Closer...I love everything about that movie. I hated it the only good thing about that movie is Damien Rice's music. And Jude Law. That's it. Haha...I must've seen that movie 100 times in college. I used to watch it on repeat.
|
|
|
Post by britishlove on Apr 23, 2013 17:01:23 GMT -5
I like to see the Paul Newman movies on people's lists...just watched cool hand Luke again tonight... I also forgot the movie Closer...I love everything about that movie. i've never even heard of Closer, i'll check it out..... God bless. It's an adaptation of a play...Clive Owen, Julia Roberts, Natalie portman, and Jude law. The story revolves around those 4 characters in London. If you're in the mood to be sad, it's a great movie. If you're in the mood for a laugh and a cry I recommend the Story of Us...Bruce Willis and Michelle pfieffer. Eric Clapton wrote the soundtrack.
|
|
|
Post by Let It Bleed on Apr 23, 2013 17:12:33 GMT -5
i've never even heard of Closer, i'll check it out..... God bless. It's an adaptation of a play...Clive Owen, Julia Roberts, Natalie portman, and Jude law. The story revolves around those 4 characters in London. If you're in the mood to be sad, it's a great movie. If you're in the mood for a laugh and a cry I recommend the Story of Us...Bruce Willis and Michelle pfieffer. Eric Clapton wrote the soundtrack. i'd probably like it....i like girlie movies......sometimes. i've seen the Story of Us, it's pretty good. God bless.
|
|
|
Post by Let It Bleed on Apr 23, 2013 17:29:13 GMT -5
i've never even heard of Closer, i'll check it out..... God bless. It's an adaptation of a play...Clive Owen, Julia Roberts, Natalie portman, and Jude law. The story revolves around those 4 characters in London. If you're in the mood to be sad, it's a great movie. If you're in the mood for a laugh and a cry I recommend the Story of Us...Bruce Willis and Michelle pfieffer. Eric Clapton wrote the soundtrack. another laugh and cry movie that i like is The Upside of Anger starring Joan Allen and Kevin Costner but i bet you've seen it.... God bless.
|
|
|
Post by britishlove on Apr 23, 2013 17:59:34 GMT -5
It's an adaptation of a play...Clive Owen, Julia Roberts, Natalie portman, and Jude law. The story revolves around those 4 characters in London. If you're in the mood to be sad, it's a great movie. If you're in the mood for a laugh and a cry I recommend the Story of Us...Bruce Willis and Michelle pfieffer. Eric Clapton wrote the soundtrack. i'd probably like it....i like girlie movies......sometimes. i've seen the Story of Us, it's pretty good. God bless. ooh good! i love that movie, and i think not enough people have seen it i haven't seen the kevin costner movie...i generally avoid his movies...him and nick cage. I like some of his movies (field of dreams and the untouchables are the two that come to mind) but I think the man couldn't act his way out of a paper bag.
|
|
|
Post by Let It Bleed on Apr 23, 2013 18:03:48 GMT -5
i'd probably like it....i like girlie movies......sometimes. i've seen the Story of Us, it's pretty good. God bless. ooh good! i love that movie, and i think not enough people have seen it i haven't seen the kevin costner movie...i generally avoid his movies...him and nick cage. I like some of his movies (field of dreams and the untouchables are the two that come to mind) but I think the man couldn't act his way out of a paper bag. i forgot about The Untouchables! ......that'd probably be in my top 10(0) list, too. you'd probably like The Upside of Anger.....Kevin Costner plays a very likeable character. God bless.
|
|
|
Post by spaneli on Apr 23, 2013 18:07:11 GMT -5
1. 8 1/2 (by far my favorite movie of all-time. Genius. I don't like to call movies perfect, but if I could say one that is near it, it would be 8 /2. Federico Fellini is a complete and utter genius) 2. Singin In the Rain (I usually hate musicals. Mainly the part where EVERYONE in the cast has to sing at some point in the film, even if they're only decent singers. Not in Singin' In the Rain. Only a selected few get to sing and dance (of the main cast). Comedic, great songs, great acting, fantastic acting) 3. Casablanca (Classic Bogart. This an Maltese Falcon are my two favorite Bogart films. And Claude Raines' character: Captain Renault, might be my favorite character in movie history) 4. Sunset Boulevard (My favorite movie by William Holden with Stalag 17 and Network running close seconds. "I am big! It's the pictures that got small". Great line ) 5. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Gets better every time I see it. Jim Carey is an extremely underrated dramatic actor. Wish he would do more dramatic roles) 6. Pickpocket (Great film of real French pickpocket artists showing their tricks. Scorsese's Taxi Driver is actually based on parts of it) 7. Goodbye Mr. Chips (the 1939 Robert Donat version. Great movie by a relatively unknown actor. He won the Academy Award for this one in 1939. Competing in the best actor category against Jimmy Stewart/Clark Gable/Laurence Olivier/Mikey Rooney. And Donat definitely deserved it) 8. The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928 French Silent version. Renée Jeanne Falconetti is truly amazing. One of the most emotional movies anyone will ever see in my opinion) 9. The Pianist (Love that the Rain mentioned this serious masterpiece. Near perfect film) 10. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (My favorite Jimmy Stewart movie, with Harvey running a close second. Stewart lost to Donat this year, but his performance in this is still classic)
|
|
Teal
Oasis Roadie
Insert status update here.
Posts: 435
|
Post by Teal on Apr 23, 2013 18:09:30 GMT -5
i would also put Office Space on that list.... God bless. ....I had to.
|
|
|
Post by Let It Bleed on Apr 23, 2013 18:17:05 GMT -5
1. 8 1/2 (by far my favorite movie of all-time. Genius. I don't like to call movies perfect, but if I could say one that is near it, it would be 8 /2. Federico Fellini is a complete and utter genius) 2. Singin In the Rain (I usually hate musicals. Mainly the part where EVERYONE in the cast has to sing at some point in the film, even if they're only decent singers. Not in Singin' In the Rain. Only a selected few get to sing and dance (of the main cast). Comedic, great songs, great acting, fantastic acting) 3. Casablanca (Classic Bogart. This an Maltese Falcon are my two favorite Bogart films. And Claude Raines' character: Captain Renault, might be my favorite character in movie history) 4. Sunset Boulevard (My favorite movie by William Holden with Stalag 17 and Network running close seconds. "I am big! It's the pictures that got small". Great line ) 5. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Gets better every time I see it. Jim Carey is an extremely underrated dramatic actor. Wish he would do more dramatic roles) 6. Pickpocket (Great film of real French pickpocket artists showing their tricks. Scorsese's Taxi Driver is actually based on it) 7. Goodbye Mr. Chips (the 1939 Robert Donat version. Great movie by a relatively unknown actor. He won the Academy Award for this one in 1939. Competing in the best actor category against Jimmy Stewart/Clark Gable/Laurence Olivier/Mikey Rooney. And Donat definitely deserved it) 8. The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928 French Silent version. Renée Jeanne Falconetti is truly amazing. One of the most emotional movies anyone will ever see in my opinion) 9. The Pianist (Love that the Rain mentioned this serious masterpiece. Near perfect film) 10. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (My favorite Jimmy Stewart movie, with Harvey running a close second. Stewart lost to Donat this year, but his performance in this is still classic) i haven't seen a lot of those movies.....and black and white movies kinda scare me, not really but kinda but anyway....Jim Carrey is a great actor, i liked him in The Majestic, it's seen as a flop but i enjoyed it....the only thing i'd change about the movie is when he went before the committee at the end he should've had a microphone.....that might sound stupid and it probably is but whatever.... God bless.
|
|
|
Post by spaneli on Apr 23, 2013 18:21:54 GMT -5
1. 8 1/2 (by far my favorite movie of all-time. Genius. I don't like to call movies perfect, but if I could say one that is near it, it would be 8 /2. Federico Fellini is a complete and utter genius) 2. Singin In the Rain (I usually hate musicals. Mainly the part where EVERYONE in the cast has to sing at some point in the film, even if they're only decent singers. Not in Singin' In the Rain. Only a selected few get to sing and dance (of the main cast). Comedic, great songs, great acting, fantastic acting) 3. Casablanca (Classic Bogart. This an Maltese Falcon are my two favorite Bogart films. And Claude Raines' character: Captain Renault, might be my favorite character in movie history) 4. Sunset Boulevard (My favorite movie by William Holden with Stalag 17 and Network running close seconds. "I am big! It's the pictures that got small". Great line ) 5. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Gets better every time I see it. Jim Carey is an extremely underrated dramatic actor. Wish he would do more dramatic roles) 6. Pickpocket (Great film of real French pickpocket artists showing their tricks. Scorsese's Taxi Driver is actually based on it) 7. Goodbye Mr. Chips (the 1939 Robert Donat version. Great movie by a relatively unknown actor. He won the Academy Award for this one in 1939. Competing in the best actor category against Jimmy Stewart/Clark Gable/Laurence Olivier/Mikey Rooney. And Donat definitely deserved it) 8. The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928 French Silent version. Renée Jeanne Falconetti is truly amazing. One of the most emotional movies anyone will ever see in my opinion) 9. The Pianist (Love that the Rain mentioned this serious masterpiece. Near perfect film) 10. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (My favorite Jimmy Stewart movie, with Harvey running a close second. Stewart lost to Donat this year, but his performance in this is still classic) i haven't seen a lot of those movies.....and black and white movies kinda scare me, not really but kinda but anyway....Jim Carrey is a great actor, i liked him in The Majestic, it's seen as a flop but i enjoyed it....the only thing i'd change about the movie is when he went before the committee at the end he should've had a microphone.....that might sound stupid and it probably is but whatever.... God bless. I actually love the Majestic. It is seen as a flop, but I do find it to be a very good film
|
|
|
Post by britishlove on Apr 23, 2013 18:31:54 GMT -5
1. 8 1/2 (by far my favorite movie of all-time. Genius. I don't like to call movies perfect, but if I could say one that is near it, it would be 8 /2. Federico Fellini is a complete and utter genius) 2. Singin In the Rain (I usually hate musicals. Mainly the part where EVERYONE in the cast has to sing at some point in the film, even if they're only decent singers. Not in Singin' In the Rain. Only a selected few get to sing and dance (of the main cast). Comedic, great songs, great acting, fantastic acting) 3. Casablanca (Classic Bogart. This an Maltese Falcon are my two favorite Bogart films. And Claude Raines' character: Captain Renault, might be my favorite character in movie history) 4. Sunset Boulevard (My favorite movie by William Holden with Stalag 17 and Network running close seconds. "I am big! It's the pictures that got small". Great line ) 5. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Gets better every time I see it. Jim Carey is an extremely underrated dramatic actor. Wish he would do more dramatic roles) 6. Pickpocket (Great film of real French pickpocket artists showing their tricks. Scorsese's Taxi Driver is actually based on parts of it) 7. Goodbye Mr. Chips (the 1939 Robert Donat version. Great movie by a relatively unknown actor. He won the Academy Award for this one in 1939. Competing in the best actor category against Jimmy Stewart/Clark Gable/Laurence Olivier/Mikey Rooney. And Donat definitely deserved it) 8. The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928 French Silent version. Renée Jeanne Falconetti is truly amazing. One of the most emotional movies anyone will ever see in my opinion) 9. The Pianist (Love that the Rain mentioned this serious masterpiece. Near perfect film) 10. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (My favorite Jimmy Stewart movie, with Harvey running a close second. Stewart lost to Donat this year, but his performance in this is still classic) Love your list...Jimmy Stewart is one of my favorites. My favorite Bogart film is the Big Sleep. You seem to like classics...have you seen Ingmar Bergman's "Wild Strawberries" (1957). If no, it's one of the best films I've ever seen, and I highly recommend to anyone who enjoys foreign language film/black and whites.
|
|
|
Post by britishlove on Apr 23, 2013 18:32:57 GMT -5
i haven't seen a lot of those movies.....and black and white movies kinda scare me, not really but kinda but anyway....Jim Carrey is a great actor, i liked him in The Majestic, it's seen as a flop but i enjoyed it....the only thing i'd change about the movie is when he went before the committee at the end he should've had a microphone.....that might sound stupid and it probably is but whatever.... God bless. I actually love the Majestic. It is seen as a flop, but I do find it to be a very good film I'm right there with ya...I loved the Majestic too. And Eternal Sunshine is in my top 10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 23, 2013 18:34:42 GMT -5
|
|