Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 23, 2013 18:38:01 GMT -5
Is that image A Bout De Souffle, britishlove. Love French New Wave.
|
|
|
Post by britishlove on Apr 23, 2013 18:49:12 GMT -5
Is that image A Bout De Souffle, britishlove. Love French New Wave. No it isn't...but isn't that a great film! Godard was one of my favorite's in college (particularly because of the American girl, I studied French and wanted to be her). The photo is from the promo poster for this year's Cannes. It was taken from an old photo of Paul Newman and Joanne Woodward.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 23, 2013 18:58:54 GMT -5
No it isn't...but isn't that a great film! Godard was one of my favorite's in college (particularly because of the American girl, I studied French and wanted to be her). She had the original manic pixie dreamgirl haircut. Yum.
|
|
|
Post by britishlove on Apr 23, 2013 19:01:50 GMT -5
No it isn't...but isn't that a great film! Godard was one of my favorite's in college (particularly because of the American girl, I studied French and wanted to be her). She had the original manic pixie dreamgirl haircut. Yum. Who came first Jean or Edie?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 23, 2013 19:12:00 GMT -5
YES !!!!!!! SHE WAS FUCKING AWESOME. !!!! TOTALLY SCREWD UP THE NAME eva. She was so cool. The nutter stalker with the ferry and sleeping in the lobby was queen oasis. Sunflower came to the meet I believe. In fact we drank.together. Sorry I got the names mixed , my bad no one can ever accuse you of mincing words... REALLY ?? TRUST ME. I JUST DID I'm sorry Let It Bleed I meant
|
|
|
Post by Bruno on Apr 23, 2013 19:13:53 GMT -5
If we're recommending movies, I highly recommend this one, saw it a couple of days ago and I absolutely loved it, great acting all round, script, everything. On top of that Emma Watson's favourite band in the movie is The Smiths and she likes Bowie. Could it get any better, I think not! Did you read the book?? I read it in college (it was o e of my favorites), and I haven't been able to bring myself to watch it, because I'm afraid it won't be as good. Nope I haven't read the book yet but since I enjoyed the movie so much I'm going to now.
|
|
|
Post by Bruno on Apr 23, 2013 19:19:52 GMT -5
1. 8 1/2 (by far my favorite movie of all-time. Genius. I don't like to call movies perfect, but if I could say one that is near it, it would be 8 /2. Federico Fellini is a complete and utter genius) 2. Singin In the Rain (I usually hate musicals. Mainly the part where EVERYONE in the cast has to sing at some point in the film, even if they're only decent singers. Not in Singin' In the Rain. Only a selected few get to sing and dance (of the main cast). Comedic, great songs, great acting, fantastic acting) 3. Casablanca (Classic Bogart. This an Maltese Falcon are my two favorite Bogart films. And Claude Raines' character: Captain Renault, might be my favorite character in movie history) 4. Sunset Boulevard (My favorite movie by William Holden with Stalag 17 and Network running close seconds. "I am big! It's the pictures that got small". Great line ) 5. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (Gets better every time I see it. Jim Carey is an extremely underrated dramatic actor. Wish he would do more dramatic roles) 6. Pickpocket (Great film of real French pickpocket artists showing their tricks. Scorsese's Taxi Driver is actually based on it) 7. Goodbye Mr. Chips (the 1939 Robert Donat version. Great movie by a relatively unknown actor. He won the Academy Award for this one in 1939. Competing in the best actor category against Jimmy Stewart/Clark Gable/Laurence Olivier/Mikey Rooney. And Donat definitely deserved it) 8. The Passion of Joan of Arc (1928 French Silent version. Renée Jeanne Falconetti is truly amazing. One of the most emotional movies anyone will ever see in my opinion) 9. The Pianist (Love that the Rain mentioned this serious masterpiece. Near perfect film) 10. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (My favorite Jimmy Stewart movie, with Harvey running a close second. Stewart lost to Donat this year, but his performance in this is still classic) i haven't seen a lot of those movies.....and black and white movies kinda scare me, not really but kinda but anyway....Jim Carrey is a great actor, i liked him in The Majestic, it's seen as a flop but i enjoyed it....the only thing i'd change about the movie is when he went before the committee at the end he should've had a microphone.....that might sound stupid and it probably is but whatever.... God bless. Totally agree, The Majestic is a great movie. When I first watched it I was really surprised at what a good actor Jim Carey really is! I really don't know why its considered a flop. I loved that film. It had a very good story, script and the the director did an excellent job IMO.
|
|
|
Post by britishlove on Apr 23, 2013 19:22:16 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Let It Bleed on Sept 1, 2013 18:21:54 GMT -5
i would add The Abyss to my Top 10...
God bless.
|
|
|
Post by Elie De Beaufour on Sept 1, 2013 19:01:50 GMT -5
I'll add Autopsy to my top 10.....
MARION!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 7, 2016 17:33:23 GMT -5
Bump this !
1. The Big Lebowski 2. It's a Wonderful Life 3. La Dolce Vita 4. Back to the Future 5. Little Miss Sunshine 6. L.A Confidential 7. Stand By Me 8. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 9. Casino 10.Pulp Fiction
And certainly forgot so many...
|
|
|
Post by draper on Apr 8, 2016 2:38:02 GMT -5
Back To The Future Taxi Driver Vertigo Scarface No Country For Old Men Pulp Fiction Wolf Of Wall Street American Beauty Fear And Loathing In Las Vegas Inception The Departed
|
|
|
Post by glider on Apr 8, 2016 3:08:12 GMT -5
The Empire Strikes Back Jurassic Park Back to the Future Raiders of the Lost Ark Close Encounters of the Third Kind ET The Extra Terrestrial Spiderman 2 Forrest Gump The Shining Alien / Gladiator (hard to choose between the two) I'm a big 80s/90s Spielberg fan as you can tell
|
|
|
Post by RocketMan on Apr 9, 2016 6:13:30 GMT -5
Pulp Fiction Oldboy 2004 Back To The Future Empire Strikes Back Ghostbusters Apocalypse Now The Dark Knight The Good, the Bad and the Ugly Godfather 2 Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
|
|
|
Post by As You Built The Moon on Apr 18, 2016 12:55:41 GMT -5
In no particular order
Scarface Piranha 3D Star Wars original trilogy/TFA Groundhog Day Jurassic Park The Breakfast Club Kill Bill vols. 1/2 The Shining Crocodile Dundee The Matrix
Honorable mentions to Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa and The Dictator. Not crazy about dumb comedies in general but I hadn't laughed so hard in many years when I saw those.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Nov 13, 2016 7:42:41 GMT -5
My list has quite changed since April. I would put "I Bambini Ci Guardano" in the list and maybe 2/3 other italian movies, especially "Il Sorpasso".
|
|
|
Post by MacaRonic on Feb 27, 2018 6:38:09 GMT -5
Bump (another 10)
Drive Birdman There Will Be Blood Lost In Translation Almost Famous (Director’s Cut) After Hours Quadrophenia Dog Day Afternoon Boogie Nights Blow Out
|
|
|
Post by Beady’s Here Now on Feb 28, 2018 21:07:07 GMT -5
1. Garden State
Has been my favorite movie since the first time I watched it in 2004. Love everything about it.
|
|
|
Post by crisppacket on Jul 8, 2018 15:52:29 GMT -5
I don’t usually repeat watch films, but I’ve seen these at least 5 or more times
American psycho Shawshank redemption Catch me if you can Love actually The godfather Mission impossible A streetcar named desire Back to the future 2 500 days of summer Groundhog Day
|
|
|
Post by oasispodcast on Jul 8, 2018 16:34:15 GMT -5
Off the top of my head...
Life Is Beautiful Goodfellas Godfather Part II Fight Club Taxi Driver Quadrophenia Indiana Jones & The Last Crusade Guardians Of The Galaxy This Is Spinal Tap Blues Brothers
|
|
|
Post by lahaine on Oct 10, 2018 6:30:11 GMT -5
Tough to cut it down to ten, I do a top 10 and a few bubbling under.
1. La Haine 2. Taxi Driver 3. Room For Romeo Brass 4. Drive 5. Fucking Amal 6. Apocalypse Now 7. 400 Blows 8. There Will Be Blood 9. Festen 10. Mishima: A Life In Four Chapters
Bubbling Under
The Raid 1 & 2 Chunking Express Pusher II Dead Man Shoes Goodfellas Godfather II The Dark Knight
|
|
|
Post by Mean Mrs. Mustard on Oct 10, 2018 17:08:30 GMT -5
I don’t usually repeat watch films, but I’ve seen these at least 5 or more times American psycho Shawshank redemption Catch me if you can Love actually The godfather Mission impossible A streetcar named desire Back to the future 2 500 days of summer Groundhog Day I've probably seen Love Actually close to 10 times. And some of that's not even my own doing! It's one of those films that's obviously very popular at movie nights that take place close to Christmas. Speaking about Christmas related movies...I've probably seen The Muppets' A Christmas Carol more than 5 times as well.
|
|
|
Post by Aman on Oct 16, 2018 21:57:38 GMT -5
American Psycho Scarface The Godfather Dumb and Dumber A Simple Plan The Shawshank Redemption The Green Mile Scary Movie Mystic River Training Day
In no specific order, so a solid 10. I think I've missed a movie or two tbh.
|
|
|
Post by joladella on Oct 18, 2018 14:26:36 GMT -5
I think I missed that one, love questions like that.
In the name of the father 24 hour party people Lion in Winter Master and Commander Interview with a vampire Tigerland Henry V (K. Branagh) Lawrence of Arabia Tommy Francesco d'Assisi (M. Rourke)
Special shout-out to Supersonic!
|
|
|
Post by The Escapist on Oct 18, 2018 14:36:33 GMT -5
- 2001: A Space Odyssey - A Clockwork Orange - The Shining - Husbands & Wives - Midnight in Paris - There Will Be Blood - Pulp Fiction - The Godfather - Hot Fuzz - The Grand Budapest Hotel
|
|