|
Post by green eyed boy on Apr 17, 2013 10:10:25 GMT -5
Pulp Fiction is an all -time #1 The Sixth Sense Se7en Die Hard Die Hard 3: With a Vengeance(big fan ;D ) Heat Cosy Dens(Czech movie) Inception The Dark Knight Kill Bill
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 17, 2013 10:12:31 GMT -5
@bigevil my son Were u been cat get ya tounge mate ? Alright man, I've had some stuff on man, I'll PM you in a bit Alrite ,,I'm off to ride for a bit ill be back after 2 NYC fla time
|
|
|
Post by Let It Bleed on Apr 17, 2013 22:41:28 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by britishlove on Apr 18, 2013 7:28:41 GMT -5
1. The Pianist 2. Forest Gump 3. Grumpy Old Men 4. Back To The Future 5. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest 6. Planes Trains And Automobiles 7. Woodstock (1969) 8.The Graduate 9.Armed and Dangerous 10. Lost in Translation good mentions Wizard of Oz, Old Yeller, Wayne's world,Ghostbusters, 40 year old Virgin, Raising Arizona, bloodsport, karate Kid, Rocky, American Graffiti, A few Good Men, Ghost, Rain man, Tombstone, Green Mile, Some Like it Hot, Enemy of the State, How To Be a Player, Bonnie and Clyde, MASH, Good Morning Vietnam, Pretty Women, Uncle Buck, Pulp Fiction, Casino, The Long Long Lost Trailer,Pirates of Silicon Valley, Le voyage dans la lune (A trip to the moon), and many more. Of your top 10, I have watched the Pianist, Forest Gump, Grumpy Old Men, Plantes Trains, and the Graduate about a hundred times...I don't think I like the top 10 list. I have more of a top 100.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 18, 2013 8:25:10 GMT -5
1. The Pianist 2. Forest Gump 3. Grumpy Old Men 4. Back To The Future 5. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest 6. Planes Trains And Automobiles 7. Woodstock (1969) 8.The Graduate 9.Armed and Dangerous 10. Lost in Translation good mentions Wizard of Oz, Old Yeller, Wayne's world,Ghostbusters, 40 year old Virgin, Raising Arizona, bloodsport, karate Kid, Rocky, American Graffiti, A few Good Men, Ghost, Rain man, Tombstone, Green Mile, Some Like it Hot, Enemy of the State, How To Be a Player, Bonnie and Clyde, MASH, Good Morning Vietnam, Pretty Women, Uncle Buck, Pulp Fiction, Casino, The Long Long Lost Trailer,Pirates of Silicon Valley, Le voyage dans la lune (A trip to the moon), and many more. Of your top 10, I have watched the Pianist, Forest Gump, Grumpy Old Men, Plantes Trains, and the Graduate about a hundred times...I don't think I like the top 10 list. I have more of a top 100. I sorta agree dev. Maybe a top 25 ? 100 may thin the heard a bit. I think , what about you ? But a top 25 or even a 50 would guarantee much fewer edits. I mean I had to take to In order to add pope of Greenwich villiage and its a mad mad mad world .. Defiantly think. 10 to short for movie buffs your right on money .
|
|
|
Post by dreamweaver on Apr 18, 2013 9:30:21 GMT -5
|
|
|
Post by Bellboy on Apr 18, 2013 9:40:11 GMT -5
In no order, to name 10 right now.
Quadrophenia Help! McVicar Trainspotting Goodfellas Waynes World High Fidelity Robocop Step Brothers Braveheart
|
|
|
Post by Let It Bleed on Apr 21, 2013 17:12:31 GMT -5
another movie i really like is Point Break......it's not in my top 10 movies ever but it was released when i was young and it reminds me of that time. and, it has Anthony Keidis of the Red Hot Chili Peppers in it....
this is one of my favorite parts from any movie....
Johnny: What's their programme? Bohdi: Brains are wired wrong, they're into bad shit. Johnny: Like what? lllegal shit? Bohdi: Maybe, l don't know. That's not what l'm talking about. They only live to get radical. They don't understand the sea, so they'll never get the spiritual side of it. Johnny: You're not gonna start chanting or anything, are ya?! Bohdi: (laughs) l might!.....So, uh, you still haven't figured out what riding waves is all about, have you? lt's a state of mind. It's that place where you lose yourself and find yourself. You don't know it yet, but you've got it. l saw you with those guys, you're a pit bull. They didn't back you down an inch. - And that is very rare in this world.
God bless.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 21, 2013 17:18:11 GMT -5
another movie i really like is Point Break......it's not in my top 10 movies ever but it was released when i was young and it reminds me of that time. and, it has Anthony Keidis of the Red Hot Chili Peppers in it.... this is one of my favorite parts from any movie.... Johnny: What's their programme? Bohdi: Brains are wired wrong, they're into bad shit. Johnny: Like what? lllegal shit? Bohdi: Maybe, l don't know. That's not what l'm talking about. They only live to get radical. They don't understand the sea, so they'll never get the spiritual side of it. Johnny: You're not gonna start chanting or anything, are ya?! Bohdi: (laughs) l might!.....So, uh, you still haven't figured out what riding waves is all about, have you? lt's a state of mind. It's that place where you lose yourself and find yourself. You don't know it yet, but you've got it. l saw you with those guys, you're a pit bull. They didn't back you down an inch. - And that is very rare in this world. God bless. That was a pretty cool movie at the time. Remember when Keanu could do no wrong ? Then he took himself way to serious as a actor IMO To me he's always gonna be bill
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 21, 2013 17:18:42 GMT -5
Or Ted. Always forget n think bill
|
|
|
Post by Let It Bleed on Apr 21, 2013 17:26:53 GMT -5
another movie i really like is Point Break......it's not in my top 10 movies ever but it was released when i was young and it reminds me of that time. and, it has Anthony Keidis of the Red Hot Chili Peppers in it.... this is one of my favorite parts from any movie.... Johnny: What's their programme? Bohdi: Brains are wired wrong, they're into bad shit. Johnny: Like what? lllegal shit? Bohdi: Maybe, l don't know. That's not what l'm talking about. They only live to get radical. They don't understand the sea, so they'll never get the spiritual side of it. Johnny: You're not gonna start chanting or anything, are ya?! Bohdi: (laughs) l might!.....So, uh, you still haven't figured out what riding waves is all about, have you? lt's a state of mind. It's that place where you lose yourself and find yourself. You don't know it yet, but you've got it. l saw you with those guys, you're a pit bull. They didn't back you down an inch. - And that is very rare in this world. God bless. That was a pretty cool movie at the time. Remember when Keanu could do no wrong ? Then he took himself way to serious as a actor IMO To me he's always gonna be bill i don't watch many of Keanu's movies......for instance i've seen the first Matrix movie, none of the others......i'm also not a big sci-fi fan.... recently i found out James Cameron and Kathryn Bigelow wrote Point Break and Kathryn Bigelow directed it.....not exactly lightweights or amateurs. God bless.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 21, 2013 17:54:26 GMT -5
That was a pretty cool movie at the time. Remember when Keanu could do no wrong ? Then he took himself way to serious as a actor IMO To me he's always gonna be bill i don't watch many of Keanu's movies......for instance i've seen the first Matrix movie, none of the others......i'm also not a big sci-fi fan.... recently i found out James Cameron and Kathryn Bigelow wrote Point Break and Kathryn Bigelow directed it.....not exactly lightweights or amateurs. God bless. I didn't know rhat ! Cool. I like both
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 21, 2013 17:54:31 GMT -5
In no particular order, I'd say...
Taxi Driver There Will Be Blood The Big Lebowski Barton Fink Ratatouille The Shining Drive Alien Batman (1989) Jurassic Park
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 21, 2013 18:15:12 GMT -5
Hey totally reverse but if you wanna watch. The 2 worst movies ever IMO. And they had good casts. One The villain. Kurt Douglas Absolute worst attempt at a movie I ever saw. Dad and I stayed to see how bad it could get ,, it got bad Then... gang that couldn't shoot straight. Attempted comedy / drama about the mob in NYC in 70s. Ouch
|
|
|
Post by britishlove on Apr 21, 2013 19:28:48 GMT -5
In no particular order, I'd say... Taxi Driver There Will Be Blood The Big Lebowski Barton Fink Ratatouille The Shining Drive Alien Batman (1989) Jurassic Park Loved there will be blood...but mostly because of the Johnny Greenwood score, which is one of the best film scores I've heard since the Red Violin. Another of my favorite movies.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 21, 2013 19:41:23 GMT -5
In no particular order, I'd say... Taxi Driver There Will Be Blood The Big Lebowski Barton Fink Ratatouille The Shining Drive Alien Batman (1989) Jurassic Park love how so many of you guys put Pixar movies right up there next to the Shining and such lol! nice. have loved everything Pixar's made so far (except like 2 I haven't seen yet)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 21, 2013 19:44:53 GMT -5
this is gonna scream lame but just for the fun of it the first 10 faves I can think of, no real order The Dark Knight Batman Begins The Notebook Titanic Up Toy Story Inception A Knight's Tale The Patriot Terminator 2
|
|
|
Post by britishlove on Apr 21, 2013 19:46:24 GMT -5
this is gonna scream lame but just for the fun of it the first 10 faves I can think of, no real order The Dark Knight Batman Begins The Notebook Titanic Up Toy Story Inception A Knight's Tale The Patriot Terminator 2 thank you!! i'm not the only Titanic person here!!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 21, 2013 19:52:31 GMT -5
this is gonna scream lame but just for the fun of it the first 10 faves I can think of, no real order The Dark Knight Batman Begins The Notebook Titanic Up Toy Story Inception A Knight's Tale The Patriot Terminator 2 thank you!! i'm not the only Titanic person here!! haha, no I love Titanic! my Mom and I saw it at theater when they did the 3D rerelease last year, my 2nd time to watch. the 3D was a gimmick but it's a beautiful movie. tissues needed for sure lol, just the whole Titanic story nevermind the fiction gets me every time
|
|
|
Post by britishlove on Apr 21, 2013 19:55:52 GMT -5
thank you!! i'm not the only Titanic person here!! haha, no I love Titanic! my Mom and I saw it at theater when they did the 3D rerelease last year, my 2nd time to watch. the 3D was a gimmick but it's a beautiful movie. tissues needed for sure lol, just the whole Titanic story nevermind the fiction gets me every time i went to the theatre to see that movie 5 times when it came out...I was in 8th grade I went every weekend with my girlfriends for a month. It was the second movie I cried at...the first was Ghost!
|
|
|
Post by Let It Bleed on Apr 21, 2013 20:31:34 GMT -5
this is gonna scream lame but just for the fun of it the first 10 faves I can think of, no real order The Dark Knight Batman Begins The Notebook Titanic Up Toy Story Inception A Knight's Tale The Patriot Terminator 2 don't worry, it's a requirement for every female to like Titanic and The Notebook......right, eva? i tried to watch Inception not too long ago..... a lot going on in that film. i had to stop watching it to do something and never got back to it.... and it is a four star movie so it must be at least decent.... God bless.
|
|
|
Post by eva on Apr 21, 2013 20:37:19 GMT -5
don't worry, it's a requirement for every female to like Titanic and The Notebook......right, eva? pfft of course!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 21, 2013 20:39:44 GMT -5
]don't worry, it's a requirement for every female to like Titanic and The Notebook......right, eva? i tried to watch Inception not too long ago..... a lot going on in that film. i had to stop watching it to do something and never got back to it.... and it is a four star movie so it must be at least decent.... God bless. oh yeah, Inception's awesome! a bit hard to follow at first, lots of like "rewind ..what just happened?" but I'm a diehard fan of Christopher Nolan's Batman films, so it's like a sister movie with so many of the same actors, maybe I'm biased lol
|
|
|
Post by Let It Bleed on Apr 21, 2013 20:50:32 GMT -5
]don't worry, it's a requirement for every female to like Titanic and The Notebook......right, eva? i tried to watch Inception not too long ago..... a lot going on in that film. i had to stop watching it to do something and never got back to it.... and it is a four star movie so it must be at least decent.... God bless. oh yeah, Inception's awesome! a bit hard to follow at first, lots of like "rewind ..what just happened?" but I'm a diehard fan of Christopher Nolan's Batman films, so it's like a sister movie with so many of the same actors, maybe I'm biased lol cool.... Leonardo Dicaprio's one of my favorite actor's.......loved him in The Departed and i enjoyed Shutter Island as well. The Departed might even be cracking my for real top 10 list..... another movie that is on my for real top 10 movie list would be Rocky........great movie. Sylvester Stallone wrote and directed it, which is interesting... good stuff. God bless.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 21, 2013 20:52:26 GMT -5
|
|