Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 10, 2013 3:39:50 GMT -5
But britishlove. Didn't you get a little bored with titanic ? So loooong How did I know there would be at least I French film And of course almost famous You still rocked those glasses better than her trust me I've seen titanic probably 100 times...so, I guess I don't think it's too long. That's a movie you don't want to watch with me becaus I know it by heart My next 10 favorite movies... Cool Hand Luke (Lucas Jackson will be my first born son's name Braveheart The sound of music The English patient Tombstone The wizard of oz Casablanca Young Frankenstein My cousin vinny Boondock saints Again...favorites because I've seen them all a hundred times Cool hand Luke should probably be in the first top 20, but it was early and I wasn't thinking. Paul Newman is my all time favorite actor. britishlove Ok my top ten Newman movies ever Opinion pleased 1- the sting 2- cool hand Luke 3_the hustler - interesting fancy here Newman needed a stuntman for the pool shots. Saw him in a interview mike Douglass show ...Gleason took all his own shots ..pool shark 4. - butch cassidy and the sundance kid - they shoulda done another movie together . 5.- cat on a hot tin roof 6- the verdict 7- somebody up there likes me 8- slapshot - come on its hockey 9- road to per addition 10 - color of money - I love pool ... probably he made better but fast Eddie from the hustler is one of my fav characters ever.
|
|
|
Post by Elie De Beaufour on Apr 10, 2013 6:37:49 GMT -5
Definitely not in order: Patriot Games Icon (Possibly the only Swayze movie I can stand) Goldeneye Johnny Was Sleeping With The Enemy Devil's Prey Essex Boys (before the Range Rover thing was done to death) Ca$h Rise of The Footsoldier Eletric Man
|
|
|
Post by Bruno on Apr 10, 2013 6:59:51 GMT -5
No such thing as a definite top 10 for me, it depends on my mood but here are a few I like a lot...
01 Withnail & I 02 Lord Of The Rings Trilogy 03 Notting Hill 04 Inception 05 The Godfather II 06 When Harry Met Sally 07 Scent Of A Woman 08 Up In The Air 09 Four Weddings & A Funeral 10 Up
There must be a bunch of movies I'm sure I'll remember later that should've been on this list but for now this is what I could think of.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 10, 2013 9:47:58 GMT -5
The Sandlot Ocean's Eleven About A Boy That Thing You Do Meet Me. St. Louis Singing in the Rain Fiddler on the Roof Dumb and Dumber 10 Things I Hate About You Field Of Dreams
That list is probably not right, but it is what came to mind sitting here in the last 5 minutes.
Lists like these really should be broken up in to categories: Animated, Musicals, Sports, etc. Too many choices.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 10, 2013 9:58:32 GMT -5
Off the top of my head...
Up Inception Empire Strikes Back Raiders of the Lost Ark Brassed Off The Dark Knight Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban Pirates of the Caribbean the Curse of the Black Pearl Toy Story 3 The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad!
|
|
|
Post by britishlove on Apr 10, 2013 18:39:53 GMT -5
I've seen titanic probably 100 times...so, I guess I don't think it's too long. That's a movie you don't want to watch with me becaus I know it by heart My next 10 favorite movies... Cool Hand Luke (Lucas Jackson will be my first born son's name Braveheart The sound of music The English patient Tombstone The wizard of oz Casablanca Young Frankenstein My cousin vinny Boondock saints Again...favorites because I've seen them all a hundred times Cool hand Luke should probably be in the first top 20, but it was early and I wasn't thinking. Paul Newman is my all time favorite actor. britishlove Ok my top ten Newman movies ever Opinion pleased 1- the sting 2- cool hand Luke 3_the hustler - interesting fancy here Newman needed a stuntman for the pool shots. Saw him in a interview mike Douglass show ...Gleason took all his own shots ..pool shark 4. - butch cassidy and the sundance kid - they shoulda done another movie together . 5.- cat on a hot tin roof 6- the verdict 7- somebody up there likes me 8- slapshot - come on its hockey 9- road to per addition 10 - color of money - I love pool ... probably he made better but fast Eddie from the hustler is one of my fav characters ever. Cool Hand Luke Hud Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid The Long, Hot Summer Cat on a Hot Tin Roof The Hustler The Verdict Harper Until They Sail Slapshot
|
|
|
Post by britishlove on Apr 10, 2013 18:48:47 GMT -5
Scent Of A Woman Motorcycle Diaries Frankie and Johnny Cinema Paradiso Antonia The Godfather Part 1 and Part 2 After The Wedding Gloria (the one with Gena Rowlands) The Roman Holiday Casablanca I love cinema paradiso...and now I was just reminded of another film that I love, "Life is Beautiful." I just watched Roman Holiday last week with my 8 year-old neighbor. I have a picture of audrey hepburn in a taxi cab in my house, and she thought audrey was my mom (that would be nice)...so i put the film on to show her who she was, and she was scared the whole time because it was so dark. She kept asking if something bad was going to happen!! Apparently, she'd never seen a black and white film before. Sigh!
|
|
|
Post by nahuel89p on Apr 10, 2013 19:22:03 GMT -5
Trainspotting Locked, stocked, and two smoking barrels Nueve reinas Inglorious bastards La vita é bella Martín H Avatar Underground (kusturica) Into the wild American Beauty
|
|
|
Post by Rain on Apr 10, 2013 22:02:02 GMT -5
1. The Pianist 2. Forest Gump 3. Grumpy Old Men 4. Back To The Future 5. One Flew Over The Cuckoo's Nest 6. Planes Trains And Automobiles 7. Woodstock (1969) 8.The Graduate 9.Armed and Dangerous 10. Lost in Translation
good mentions
Wizard of Oz, Old Yeller, Wayne's world,Ghostbusters, 40 year old Virgin, Raising Arizona, bloodsport, karate Kid, Rocky, American Graffiti, A few Good Men, Ghost, Rain man, Tombstone, Green Mile, Some Like it Hot, Enemy of the State, How To Be a Player, Bonnie and Clyde, MASH, Good Morning Vietnam, Pretty Women, Uncle Buck, Pulp Fiction, Casino, The Long Long Lost Trailer,Pirates of Silicon Valley, Le voyage dans la lune (A trip to the moon), and many more.
|
|
|
Post by matt on Apr 10, 2013 22:51:02 GMT -5
Being Italian from NYC there will be a few mob movies here cause its what I like and can relate to so a bit biased .. But here goes I assume drama and comedy 1- the godfather (no explanation ) 2- the sting - (if anyone wants to see Newman and Redford at there best. Watch) 3- goodfellas -( godfather may be best , this is most realistic , shows how mob guys live not rich and famous but day to day just like us ) 4- silence of the lambs - ( only movie I ever attended where nobody in audience left or clapped for like 5 minutes after it ended ) 5- raging bull - ( deniro s best work) 6 - one flew over the cuckoos nest ( jack ) 7- animal house - ( just too funny ) 8- oceans 11 - ( rat version Sinatra ,Martin ,Davis , and pack no need to go further ) 9- the shining ( jack ) 10 - it's a mad mad mad world -( as I said best ensemble and cameos ever ) Good measure Angels with dirty faces Did Cagney punk out I say no ! Edit , did not include godfather 2 as did not want to include sequels but it belongs The Sting is an absolute beast of a film. I quite agree, Newman and Redford at their best, teaming up with the same director from Butch Cassidy. Thing is, I like it much better than Butch Cassidy (which in itself is a great film). I love Paul Newman films, probably up there as my favourite actor. In no particular order: Raiders of the Lost Ark The Sting Toy Story Close Encounters of the Third Kind Snatch Local Hero Withnail & I The Usual Suspects Airplane The Pianist
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 10, 2013 23:00:11 GMT -5
Ghostbusters Toy Story 3 Eternal Sunshine Of The Spotless Mind Boogie Nights Adventureland Wall-E Idiocracy Moon Back To The Future Out Of Sight
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 11, 2013 1:44:48 GMT -5
Being Italian from NYC there will be a few mob movies here cause its what I like and can relate to so a bit biased .. But here goes I assume drama and comedy 1- the godfather (no explanation ) 2- the sting - (if anyone wants to see Newman and Redford at there best. Watch) 3- goodfellas -( godfather may be best , this is most realistic , shows how mob guys live not rich and famous but day to day just like us ) 4- silence of the lambs - ( only movie I ever attended where nobody in audience left or clapped for like 5 minutes after it ended ) 5- raging bull - ( deniro s best work) 6 - one flew over the cuckoos nest ( jack ) 7- animal house - ( just too funny ) 8- oceans 11 - ( rat version Sinatra ,Martin ,Davis , and pack no need to go further ) 9- the shining ( jack ) 10 - it's a mad mad mad world -( as I said best ensemble and cameos ever ) Good measure Angels with dirty faces Did Cagney punk out I say no ! Edit , did not include godfather 2 as did not want to include sequels but it belongs The Sting is an absolute beast of a film. I quite agree, Newman and Redford at their best, teaming up with the same director from Butch Cassidy. Thing is, I like it much better than Butch Cassidy (which in itself is a great film). I love Paul Newman films, probably up there as my favourite actor. In no particular order: Raiders of the Lost Ark The Sting Toy Story Close Encounters of the Third Kind Snatch Local Hero Withnail & I The Usual Suspects Airplane The Pianist Agreed Matt ! The quality of Newman Redford is unparalleled fos a duo with more than one movie together for years they wanted do a third movie together but the quality of the script was never there according to both in seperate interviews. Shame. But much preferred to that of duos who catch lightening in a bottle than team up over and over again just to sell tickets. I always go back and forth with Newman and deniro can't go wrong either way . And while jack Nicholson is in the converstion I prefer the 2 ,,,,,I mentioned as best consistent overall performances over the years . But either way there is never a wrong answer as is its all up to taste , much like music Great list you got there as well by the way ...especially snatch and usual suspects ! Funny thing and it must be me as I am only person other than my dad who disagrees ..I don't like the raiders franchise ! And don't like arc especially my dad and I actually walked out of the movie when I was a kid and shot pool ...tried watching several times cause everyone loves it just DONT like it ..go figure ,,,it must be me on that man.
|
|
|
Post by mimmihopps on Apr 11, 2013 2:06:32 GMT -5
Scent Of A Woman Motorcycle Diaries Frankie and Johnny Cinema Paradiso Antonia The Godfather Part 1 and Part 2 After The Wedding Gloria (the one with Gena Rowlands) The Roman Holiday Casablanca I love cinema paradiso...and now I was just reminded of another film that I love, "Life is Beautiful." I just watched Roman Holiday last week with my 8 year-old neighbor. I have a picture of audrey hepburn in a taxi cab in my house, and she thought audrey was my mom (that would be nice)...so i put the film on to show her who she was, and she was scared the whole time because it was so dark. She kept asking if something bad was going to happen!! Apparently, she'd never seen a black and white film before. Sigh! "Cinema Paradiso" is one of the best non-English films all the time. If you ever have a chance, find to watch "Antonia", BL. It's a Dutch film, so you'll need to have a sub-title. It's a fantastic film. I totally forgot "Oone Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest". This film shouldn't be forgotten!
|
|
|
Post by britishlove on Apr 11, 2013 5:57:45 GMT -5
I love cinema paradiso...and now I was just reminded of another film that I love, "Life is Beautiful." I just watched Roman Holiday last week with my 8 year-old neighbor. I have a picture of audrey hepburn in a taxi cab in my house, and she thought audrey was my mom (that would be nice)...so i put the film on to show her who she was, and she was scared the whole time because it was so dark. She kept asking if something bad was going to happen!! Apparently, she'd never seen a black and white film before. Sigh! "Cinema Paradiso" is one of the best non-English films all the time. If you ever have a chance, find to watch "Antonia", BL. It's a Dutch film, so you'll need to have a sub-title. It's a fantastic film. I totally forgot "Oone Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest". This film shouldn't be forgotten! I'll have to look for it! One Dutch film I saw (semi) recently was Black Book (Zwartboek)...that was fantastic. I love Sebastian Koch, any film with him in it I'll see. My favorite movie with him was the Lives of Others...I love learning of the history of East Berlin. I went last year for the first time, and it was my favorite trip I've taken in a while!
|
|
|
Post by mimmihopps on Apr 11, 2013 6:18:12 GMT -5
"Cinema Paradiso" is one of the best non-English films all the time. If you ever have a chance, find to watch "Antonia", BL. It's a Dutch film, so you'll need to have a sub-title. It's a fantastic film. I totally forgot "Oone Flew Over The Cuckoos Nest". This film shouldn't be forgotten! I'll have to look for it! One Dutch film I saw (semi) recently was Black Book (Zwartboek)...that was fantastic. I love Sebastian Koch, any film with him in it I'll see. My favorite movie with him was the Lives of Others...I love learning of the history of East Berlin. I went last year for the first time, and it was my favorite trip I've taken in a while! I watched "Black Book" on TV last year and I do agree. It's a fantastic film. Carice van Houten is a brilliant actress. She just released her first album as well. I saw her when I went to see Ed Harcourt 2 years ago as it was her project to introduce brilliant, but not much well-known bands/singers to the Dutch public. I'll look for "Lives of Others", BL. Actually Berlin isn't far from where I live. I can get into a German train and in a few hours I'll be in Berlin. Yet, I've never been to there. Hopefully I'll be able to make my frist trip there next year.
|
|
|
Post by britishlove on Apr 11, 2013 17:29:22 GMT -5
I'll have to look for it! One Dutch film I saw (semi) recently was Black Book (Zwartboek)...that was fantastic. I love Sebastian Koch, any film with him in it I'll see. My favorite movie with him was the Lives of Others...I love learning of the history of East Berlin. I went last year for the first time, and it was my favorite trip I've taken in a while! I watched "Black Book" on TV last year and I do agree. It's a fantastic film. Carice van Houten is a brilliant actress. She just released her first album as well. I saw her when I went to see Ed Harcourt 2 years ago as it was her project to introduce brilliant, but not much well-known bands/singers to the Dutch public. I'll look for "Lives of Others", BL. Actually Berlin isn't far from where I live. I can get into a German train and in a few hours I'll be in Berlin. Yet, I've never been to there. Hopefully I'll be able to make my frist trip there next year. I'll have to find her album. She's beautiful and talented, I agree! I love Ed Harcourt too...I wish I lived near you, you have so many good concerts to go to. Hopefully we don't have to live in the middle of nowhere forever. I loved Berlin, it reminds me a lot of Detroit...the same kind of people, similar industry...the same weather I've only been to the Amsterdam airport (I've had so many layovers there, you think I could've gotten out once!). Find the film, it's brilliant. It's not a happy story, but the acting, directing, writing, everything is so good. Even the Americans agreed, they gave it an Oscar for best foreign film...sometimes we can be smart I still think it shoul'dve won best film all around!
|
|
|
Post by mimmihopps on Apr 12, 2013 0:47:40 GMT -5
I watched "Black Book" on TV last year and I do agree. It's a fantastic film. Carice van Houten is a brilliant actress. She just released her first album as well. I saw her when I went to see Ed Harcourt 2 years ago as it was her project to introduce brilliant, but not much well-known bands/singers to the Dutch public. I'll look for "Lives of Others", BL. Actually Berlin isn't far from where I live. I can get into a German train and in a few hours I'll be in Berlin. Yet, I've never been to there. Hopefully I'll be able to make my frist trip there next year. I'll have to find her album. She's beautiful and talented, I agree! I love Ed Harcourt too...I wish I lived near you, you have so many good concerts to go to. Hopefully we don't have to live in the middle of nowhere forever. I loved Berlin, it reminds me a lot of Detroit...the same kind of people, similar industry...the same weather I've only been to the Amsterdam airport (I've had so many layovers there, you think I could've gotten out once!). Find the film, it's brilliant. It's not a happy story, but the acting, directing, writing, everything is so good. Even the Americans agreed, they gave it an Oscar for best foreign film...sometimes we can be smart I still think it shoul'dve won best film all around! Ed Harcourt is so gorgeous. I once had my ticket for his Paradiso gig years ago, but couldn't make it cos it was storm and there was no train to get me to Amsterdam. Yet the gig wasn't cancelled. I finally got to see him 2 years ago in a small venue and it was a seated gig. I never go to a seated gig, it's very uncommon over here. He's so underrated, but a really talented singer, songwriter and multi-composer. If you loved the weather in Berlin, you will love all the weather in Western/Northern Europe as well. ;D I'll let you know if I find the film!
|
|
|
Post by Unlikely Lad on Apr 12, 2013 9:03:31 GMT -5
My favourite films are, in no particular order:
Trainspotting The Prestige Toy Story 3 Apocalypse Now Four Lions The Empire Strikes Back The Dark Knight Inglourious Basterds The Tree of Life Un Prophète
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 12, 2013 9:07:00 GMT -5
My favourite films are, in no particular order: Trainspotting The Prestige Toy Story 3 Apocalypse Now Four LionsThe Empire Strikes Back The Dark Knight Inglourious Basterds The Tree of Life Un Prophète Rubber Dinghy Rapids bro! Mad to think that geezers on the new Beady Eye album. Oh and there's no way I can pick 10. Love cinema a bit too much
|
|
|
Post by Unlikely Lad on Apr 12, 2013 9:12:31 GMT -5
Rubber Dinghy Rapids bro! Mad to think that geezers on the new Beady Eye album. Oh and there's no way I can pick 10. Love cinema a bit too much Wait, are you saying he's the one reading Marat's quote on Flick of the Finger?! That really is fucking weird! And yeah, picking 10 movies is tough, but there have to be certain films that mean more than others to everyone; give it a try!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 12, 2013 9:33:04 GMT -5
Rubber Dinghy Rapids bro! Mad to think that geezers on the new Beady Eye album. Oh and there's no way I can pick 10. Love cinema a bit too much Wait, are you saying he's the one reading Marat's quote on Flick of the Finger?! That really is fucking weird! And yeah, picking 10 movies is tough, but there have to be certain films that mean more than others to everyone; give it a try! Yep, Kayvan Novak, Waj from Four Lions,behind Fonejacker as well. Lets give this a shot then (in no order, that's even harder): Ed Wood Toy Story Dracula (1931) Schindlers List Texas Chainsaw Massacre Batman Friday Evil Dead II The Godfather Shaun of The Dead
|
|
|
Post by Let It Bleed on Apr 17, 2013 8:09:21 GMT -5
- A River Runs Through It should be added to this thread....
God bless.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 17, 2013 8:14:07 GMT -5
Speaking if adding a addendum as Let It Bleed. Just did. I got to add. Pope of Greenwich villiage. Take out angel with dirty faces ....anyone who wants to know what it's like to " hustle". In NYC. Need to watch. A more realistic portrayal you will never find. The scene at the race track and with PAULIE talking with his old man about going " on the street. " for money to see Sinatra is short but priceless. theyknowwhatimean this is a required must see before you go to NYC ..I expect a review. @bigevil get it even though you were just there and tell me what you think
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 17, 2013 9:48:42 GMT -5
@bigevil my son Were u been cat get ya tounge mate ?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 17, 2013 10:09:35 GMT -5
@bigevil my son Were u been cat get ya tounge mate ? Alright man, I've had some stuff on man, I'll PM you in a bit
|
|