|
Post by MacaRonic on Apr 9, 2013 14:17:40 GMT -5
What's your top 10 movies, basically to see if there's any in yours that I haven't seen that I can check out. Doesn't matter what genre, a good flick is a good flick.
Here's mine even though I'm sure ye've all seen these,
no particular order:
A Clockwork Orange Pulp Fiction Papillon The Big Lebowski Coming To America Back To The Future Platoon Fight Club Blade Runner The Dark Knight
You can list more than 10 if you like.
|
|
|
Post by jordan71421 on Apr 9, 2013 14:45:13 GMT -5
Jaws The Dark Knight The Graduate The Fugitive Sexy Beast The French Connection Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back Raiders of the Lost Ark Goodfellas Old School
|
|
|
Post by defmaybe00 on Apr 9, 2013 14:47:50 GMT -5
Not in order Pulp Fiction The Godfather The lord of the rings (all the films) an Italian film called "L'allenatore nel pallone" (who's Italian knows that LOL) Another Italian film called "Il marchese del grillo" Inglourious Bastards Fever Pitch (I love the book too,it's my favourite) Rocky Any Given Sunday Harry Potter and the Azkaban Prisoner
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 9, 2013 14:59:40 GMT -5
Being Italian from NYC there will be a few mob movies here cause its what I like and can relate to so a bit biased .. But here goes I assume drama and comedy 1- the godfather (no explanation ) 2- the sting - (if anyone wants to see Newman and Redford at there best. Watch) 3- goodfellas -( godfather may be best , this is most realistic , shows how mob guys live not rich and famous but day to day just like us ) 4- silence of the lambs - ( only movie I ever attended where nobody in audience left or clapped for like 5 minutes after it ended ) 5- raging bull - ( deniro s best work) 6 - one flew over the cuckoos nest ( jack ) 7- pope of Greenwich village. ( ultimate NYC street movie must see ) 8- oceans 11 - ( rat version Sinatra ,Martin ,Davis , and pack no need to go further ) 9- the shining ( jack ) 10 - it's a mad mad mad world -( as I said best ensemble and cameos ever ) Good measure Angels with dirty faces Did Cagney punk out I say no ! Edit , did not include godfather 2 as did not want to include sequels but it belongs
|
|
|
Post by Let It Bleed on Apr 9, 2013 15:02:32 GMT -5
Boogie Nights... God bless.
|
|
|
Post by Let It Bleed on Apr 9, 2013 15:14:35 GMT -5
- The Royal Tenenbaums - Bottle Rocket - Boogie Nights - Field of Dreams - Snatch - Interview With A Vampire - Magnolia - The Wild Bunch - UHF - Fletch
this is more of a random list and i didn't wanna repeat above mentioned great movies....
God bless.
|
|
|
Post by MacaRonic on Apr 9, 2013 15:29:42 GMT -5
It's a mad mad mad mad world ( best ensemble and cameos ever put together funny as hell man ) ^^Forgot about this, what a movie that was
|
|
|
Post by MacaRonic on Apr 9, 2013 15:30:59 GMT -5
- The Royal Tenenbaums - Bottle Rocket - Boogie Nights - Field of Dreams - Snatch - Interview With A Vampire - Magnolia - The Wild Bunch - UHF - Fletch this is more of a random list and i didn't wanna repeat above mentioned great movies.... God bless. Only seen maybe half of that list, will check the rest 'em out.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 9, 2013 15:47:53 GMT -5
It's a mad mad mad mad world ( best ensemble and cameos ever put together funny as hell man ) ^^Forgot about this, what a movie that was Shoulda made my top ten mate gonna edit put angels at good measure and mad at 10 The scene with airplane landing. With Mickey Rooney and buddy Hackett one of funniest ever ! And the end in the hospital ...priceless Great thread macca
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 9, 2013 15:54:13 GMT -5
Fever Pitch (I love the book too,it's my favourite You know I hate arsenal ( have since 80 s so not trying to offend any arsenal supporters here ) But every time that movie comes on I am psyched !!!! Then it's the bogus American version That just sux Great movie Better book Good call def maybe
|
|
|
Post by defmaybe00 on Apr 9, 2013 15:59:32 GMT -5
Yes the book is definitely better,I'm only 13,I'm a girl,so it's a strange thing,but football and my favourite team have got a big influence on me and my life,so when I've read that book for the first time I've "felt" that,fuck,I don't know how to say,I hope that you know what I mean
|
|
|
Post by WirralRiddler on Apr 9, 2013 16:21:57 GMT -5
Scarface Goodfellas Godfather Pulp Fiction Snatch Taxi Driver Back to the future Short Circuit Forrest Gump White men can't jump
|
|
|
Post by eva on Apr 9, 2013 16:52:12 GMT -5
I could list The Godfather and all sort of classics to look cool but I hardly see any movies. When I do is always some stupid comedy or chick flicks like The Notebook
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 9, 2013 16:59:38 GMT -5
I could list The Godfather and all sort of classics to look cool but I hardly see any movies. When I do is always some stupid comedy or chick flicks like The Notebook eva your always cool But I gotta say THE NOTEBOOK. . You ? Nahhhhhh You playin right ? I woulda said maybe FASTER PUSSYCAT KILL KILL. . Think that's the title
|
|
|
Post by eva on Apr 9, 2013 17:08:32 GMT -5
what can I say... I'm a big softie at heart
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 9, 2013 17:13:17 GMT -5
what can I say... I'm a big softie at heart Ahhhhhh. Yea right I forgot
|
|
|
Post by britishlove on Apr 9, 2013 18:16:43 GMT -5
I could list The Godfather and all sort of classics to look cool but I hardly see any movies. When I do is always some stupid comedy or chick flicks like The Notebook the notebook is a great movie makes everyone have a good cry!
|
|
|
Post by britishlove on Apr 9, 2013 18:24:02 GMT -5
My actual top 10 movies Before Sunrise Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Titanic Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain The Big Lebowski Almost Famous It's a Wonderful Life When Harry Met Sally His Girl Friday High Fidelity
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 9, 2013 18:26:59 GMT -5
My actual top 10 movies Before Sunrise Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Titanic Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain The Big Lebowski Almost Famous It's a Wonderful Life When Harry Met Sally His Girl Friday High Fidelity But britishlove. Didn't you get a little bored with titanic ? So loooong How did I know there would be at least I French film And of course almost famous You still rocked those glasses better than her trust me
|
|
|
Post by Let It Bleed on Apr 9, 2013 18:35:32 GMT -5
Adaptation should be added to the list.
this is one my favorite scenes from any movie....
Charlie Kaufman: There was this time in high school. I was watching you out the library window. You were talking to Sarah Marsh. Donald Kaufman: Oh, God. I was so in love with her. Charlie Kaufman: I know. And you were flirting with her. And she was being really sweet to you. Donald Kaufman: I remember that. Charlie Kaufman: Then, when you walked away, she started making fun of you with Kim Canetti. And it was like they were laughing at *me*. You didn't know at all. You seemed so happy. Donald Kaufman: I knew. I heard them. Charlie Kaufman: How come you looked so happy? Donald Kaufman: I loved Sarah, Charles. It was mine, that love. I owned it. Even Sarah didn't have the right to take it away. I can love whoever I want. Charlie Kaufman: But she thought you were pathetic. Donald Kaufman: That was her business, not mine. You are what you love, not what loves you. That's what I decided a long time ago. Donald Kaufman: Whats up? Charlie Kaufman: Thank you. Donald Kaufman: For what?
God bless.
|
|
|
Post by Lennon2217 on Apr 9, 2013 19:56:35 GMT -5
My Top 10 would include the following:
- Pulp Fiction - The Great Escape - L.A. Confidential - Raiders of The Lost Ark - The Empire Strikes Back - Blade Runner - Back To The Future - The Godfather - The Good, The Bad and The Ugly - Star Wars: A New Hope
|
|
|
Post by Lennon2217 on Apr 9, 2013 19:58:00 GMT -5
- The Royal Tenenbaums - Bottle Rocket - Boogie Nights - Field of Dreams - Snatch - Interview With A Vampire - Magnolia - The Wild Bunch - UHF - Fletch this is more of a random list and i didn't wanna repeat above mentioned great movies.... God bless. I know you asshole!
|
|
|
Post by britishlove on Apr 9, 2013 21:35:40 GMT -5
My actual top 10 movies Before Sunrise Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind Titanic Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain The Big Lebowski Almost Famous It's a Wonderful Life When Harry Met Sally His Girl Friday High Fidelity But britishlove. Didn't you get a little bored with titanic ? So loooong How did I know there would be at least I French film And of course almost famous You still rocked those glasses better than her trust me I've seen titanic probably 100 times...so, I guess I don't think it's too long. That's a movie you don't want to watch with me becaus I know it by heart My next 10 favorite movies... Cool Hand Luke (Lucas Jackson will be my first born son's name Braveheart The sound of music The English patient Tombstone The wizard of oz Casablanca Young Frankenstein My cousin vinny Boondock saints Again...favorites because I've seen them all a hundred times Cool hand Luke should probably be in the first top 20, but it was early and I wasn't thinking. Paul Newman is my all time favorite actor.
|
|
|
Post by mimmihopps on Apr 10, 2013 2:17:25 GMT -5
Scent Of A Woman Motorcycle Diaries Frankie and Johnny Cinema Paradiso Antonia The Godfather Part 1 and Part 2 After The Wedding Gloria (the one with Gena Rowlands) The Roman Holiday Casablanca
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 10, 2013 3:25:58 GMT -5
But britishlove. Didn't you get a little bored with titanic ? So loooong How did I know there would be at least I French film And of course almost famous You still rocked those glasses better than her trust me I've seen titanic probably 100 times...so, I guess I don't think it's too long. That's a movie you don't want to watch with me becaus I know it by heart My next 10 favorite movies... Cool Hand Luke (Lucas Jackson will be my first born son's name Braveheart The sound of music The English patient Tombstone The wizard of oz Casablanca Young Frankenstein My cousin vinny Boondock saints Again...favorites because I've seen them all a hundred times Cool hand Luke should probably be in the first top 20, but it was early and I wasn't thinking. Paul Newman is my all time favorite actor. britishlove agreed Newman and deniro. Either or are my fav ......cool hand Luke shoulda made mine as well for the egg scene alone they say he ate them !!!!!! Just asking I know you love period pieces and its my firm number 2. But NO ."THE STING." My opinion right there with godfather as best ever. Oh and I could watch a movie with you no matter the length I'd muddle thru dev My cousin Vinny. " - OH YEA YOU BLEND ".. Classic
|
|