|
Post by The Escapist on Oct 18, 2018 10:32:49 GMT -5
I put novels instead of books because some square would put non-fiction books in there. No order required, and series or trilogies count as one. Boom, now go for it!
Mine:
- Ulysses by James Joyce - The Shadow of the Wind by Carlos Ruiz Zafon - For Whom the Bell Tolls by Ernest Hemingway - Kafka on the Shore by Haruki Murakami - A Series of Unfortunate Events by Lemony Snicket - His Dark Materials by Phillip Pullman - The Grapes of Wrath by John Steinbeck - The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes by Arthur Conan Doyle - The Catcher in the Rye by J.D. Salinger - Norwegian Wood by Haruki Murakami
Shout-out to Lord of the Flies, 1984, and The Book Thief.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Oct 18, 2018 11:31:43 GMT -5
Books?!? Is like a printed version of Wikipedia or something? Also... I loathe Lord of the Flies. I get the rest of them though.
|
|
|
Post by mimmihopps on Oct 18, 2018 12:59:19 GMT -5
Anything written by Alan Sillitoe.
"The Loneliness Of The Long Distance Runner" is my number 1 all time favourite, followed by "On Saturday Afternoon", "Uncle Ernest", "The Fishing Boat Picture".
I've been reading novels by Kenzaburo Oe lately and I'm loving his work.
Not novel, but "Set The Boy Free" is a very enjoyable book as well.
|
|
|
Post by carlober on Oct 18, 2018 13:51:05 GMT -5
The Count of Monte Cristo.
Dark, haunting, intricate. What a book.
|
|
|
Post by joladella on Oct 18, 2018 13:59:15 GMT -5
Don't think I can impress anyone with mine:
Peter Berling - Das Blut der Könige (German) C.J. Cherryh - Tripoint Dorothy Dunnett - Disorderly knights David Feintuch - Challenger's hope Guy Gavriel Kay - A song for Arbonne Karin Lowachee - Warchild Edith Pargeter - The brothers of Gwynedd quartet (Ok, that's a tetralogy, but reads as one) Mary Renault - The charioteer J.R.R. Tolkien - The lord of the rings Elizabeth E. Wein - The winter prince
Shout-out to several more!
Can you tell, I especially love Historical Fiction, Fantasy and Science Fiction.
|
|
|
Post by The Escapist on Oct 18, 2018 14:02:52 GMT -5
Don't think I can impress anyone with mine: Peter Berling - Das Blut der Könige (German) C.J. Cherryh - Tripoint Dorothy Dunnett - Disorderly knights David Feintuch - Challenger's hope Guy Gavriel Kay - A song for Arbonne Karin Lowachee - Warchild Edith Pargeter - The brothers of Gwynedd quartet (Ok, that's a tetralogy, but reads as one) Mary Renault - The charioteer J.R.R. Tolkien - The lord of the rings Elizabeth E. Wein - The winter prince Shout-out to several more! Can you tell, I especially love Historical Fiction, Fantasy and Science Fiction. I read the first Lord of the Rings a while ago but never could be bothered with the last two. Felt like it could have been edited a LOT.
|
|
|
Post by Didi on Oct 18, 2018 14:04:17 GMT -5
everything from Thomas Bernhard
|
|
|
Post by joladella on Oct 18, 2018 14:11:52 GMT -5
I read the first Lord of the Rings a while ago but never could be bothered with the last two. Felt like it could have been edited a LOT. I could apply for the t-shirt "I loved it way before the movies!" I read it the first time when I was about 16 and loved it, even though, yeah, it did drag on a bit sometimes. But when I read it the 4th time (I mentioned that I love it, yeah?) a few years ago, in English for the first time, I loved each and every word, as it is, to me, beautifully written in the original language, I enjoyed even all that wandering around swamps!
|
|
|
Post by shannee on Oct 18, 2018 16:29:18 GMT -5
The Great Gatsby, Fitzgerald The Sun Also Rises, Hemingway A Movable Feast, Hemingway The Masterpiece, Zola The Belly of Paris, Zola Lost Illusions, Balzac East of Eden, Steinbeck The Catcher in the Rye, Salinger The Bell Jar, Plath Crime and Punishment, Dostoevsky My 11 would be Frankenstein, Shelley
|
|
|
Post by mancraider on Oct 18, 2018 17:16:56 GMT -5
Grapes of Wrath - John Steinbeck Cold Mountain - Charles Frazier Altered Carbon - Richard Morgan (Netflix series is an abomination) Foundation series -Isaac Asimov The God of Small Things - Arunhati Roy Wuthering Heights - Emily Bronte To Kill A Mocking Bird - Harper Lee The Silence of the Lambs - Thomas Harris Catch 22 - Joseph Heller Birdsong - Sebastian Faulks
Read many books over the past 30 years but I'd say those are the ones that have made the biggest impression on me. All brilliant in their own ways.
|
|
|
Post by draper on Oct 19, 2018 4:03:42 GMT -5
22-11-63 - Stephen King Postman - Bukowski Some Rain Must Fall - Knausgard Atomised - Houellebecq Oracle Night - Paul Auster Bright, Precious Days - Jay McInnerney Money - Martin Amis The Catcher In The Rye - Salinger Norwegian Wood - Murakami Jpod - Douglas Coupland
and many others I'm probably forgetting now, some dutch and flemisch writers as well such as Grunberg, Mulish...
|
|
|
Post by mossy on Oct 31, 2018 19:13:58 GMT -5
Hard one this, but I’d add A Clockwork Orange and Trainspotting to what others have said. I love how they both play with language. X
|
|
|
Post by mossy on Oct 31, 2018 19:16:17 GMT -5
Grapes of Wrath - John Steinbeck Cold Mountain - Charles Frazier Altered Carbon - Richard Morgan (Netflix series is an abomination) Foundation series -Isaac Asimov The God of Small Things - Arunhati Roy Wuthering Heights - Emily Bronte To Kill A Mocking Bird - Harper Lee The Silence of the Lambs - Thomas Harris Catch 22 - Joseph Heller Birdsong - Sebastian Faulks Read many books over the past 30 years but I'd say those are the ones that have made the biggest impression on me. All brilliant in their own ways. I’ve not read Altered Carbon yet but it’s been recommended so many times now I need to check it out. If you’ve not read it already and like cyberpunk then give Neuromancer a go, it pretty much invented the genre and features a colony of rastas who float around the earth in a man-made satellite smoking weed and listening to dub. X
|
|
|
Post by mancraider on Nov 1, 2018 2:54:45 GMT -5
Grapes of Wrath - John Steinbeck Cold Mountain - Charles Frazier Altered Carbon - Richard Morgan (Netflix series is an abomination) Foundation series -Isaac Asimov The God of Small Things - Arunhati Roy Wuthering Heights - Emily Bronte To Kill A Mocking Bird - Harper Lee The Silence of the Lambs - Thomas Harris Catch 22 - Joseph Heller Birdsong - Sebastian Faulks Read many books over the past 30 years but I'd say those are the ones that have made the biggest impression on me. All brilliant in their own ways. I’ve not read Altered Carbon yet but it’s been recommended so many times now I need to check it out. If you’ve not read it already and like cyberpunk then give Neuromancer a go, it pretty much invented the genre and features a colony of rastas who float around the earth in a man-made satellite smoking weed and listening to dub. X I've not read that. I'll add it to my list. Altered Carbon is a brilliant book. All three books are worth reading although the two sequels are very different as they take place on other world's and focus more on the alien technology which in the first book is more background to the main detective story plot. The Netflix series is good enough in its own right but they have changed/merged so many key aspects of the story and characters that it's hard to swallow if you've read the book first. Without giving any of the story away the most basic thing is that they change the whole concept of the Envoys. In the books they are are elite special forces unit that ruthlessly crush resistance to their political masters with extreme brutality. In the series they are turned into a rebel group hiding in the forest from the government (kind of like a star wars rebel alliance good guy thing) which in truth doesn't make much difference to the plot of the first book but will have much deeper implications for the sequels if they get made.
|
|
|
Post by theyknowwhatimean on Nov 1, 2018 8:43:58 GMT -5
(In no particular order, just as I remember them) Charles Dickens's A Tale of Two CitiesAnne Brontë's The Tenant of Wildfell Hall Virginia Woolf's Mrs DallowayJohn Wyndham's The Day of the Triffids (thank you, guigsysEstring!) George Orwell's Animal FarmRichard Yates's Revolutionary RoadAnthony Burgess's A Clockwork OrangeGraham Swift's Waterland...and, obviously, Harry Potter. (sorry, The Escapist) They're just the ones that wowed me the most, or left the biggest impression. As a bonus I'll add in Mary Shelley's original 1818 version of Frankenstein; or, The Modern Prometheus, for showing me that I needn't be put off reading things because they came out yonks and yonks ago (I was only 16 when I read it, and hadn't read much before that).
|
|
|
Post by Elie De Beaufour on Nov 4, 2018 9:05:21 GMT -5
Dick Francis- Dead Heat Stephen King- Tommyknockers (much better than the mini series) James Patterson- The Big Bad Wolf (hated London Bridges, poor Wolf) Tess Gerritsen- The Surgeon Ian Rankin- Black and Blue David Eddings- Belgarath the Sorcerer David Eddings- The Belgariad
I know that's 12, shoot me.
|
|
|
Post by Beady’s Here Now on Nov 19, 2018 13:14:13 GMT -5
What's a novel?
|
|
|
Post by mimmihopps on Nov 19, 2018 13:22:10 GMT -5
What's a novel?
It's just a collection of letters, but if you're lucky, you might find your soulmate in there.
|
|
|
Post by Beady’s Here Now on Nov 19, 2018 13:23:49 GMT -5
In all seriousness, I'm not really a reader. I don't have the patience for novels.
The one novel that I really enjoyed was Nick Hornby's "Fever Pitch." I read that a few years ago. I had seen the movie hundreds of times, but the book was even so much better. I probably enjoyed that as book primarily because it reads as a non-fiction piece, and of course the Arsenal sub-plot.
I do much prefer non-fiction, though.
I especially like light non-fiction. A couple years ago, I got stuck into reading books authored by British comedians such as Lee Mack, John Cleese, David Mitchell. The Alan Partridge series of books is on my 'to read' list.
Tony Adam's "Addicted" was also a phenomenal book. And of course, the Oasis books (Specifically, "Getting High", "Take Me There, and "Brothers").
|
|
|
Post by htd78 on Nov 21, 2018 22:39:52 GMT -5
I do much prefer non-fiction, though. I especially like light non-fiction. I agree! I absolutely love Trevor Noah’s “Born a Crime.” While it is a great read, I found it enlightening. It made me think about things on a truly global scale. He tells a story of playing in a band & one of the member’s name is Hitler. They played a gig at a Jewish school, and wet run off when his name was found out. As Trevor explained it, he & his friend’s (& his friend’s family) didn’t know who or what Hitler had done. The parents gave him that name because the only thing they knew about Hitler was that he ruled Germany for so many years. It made me think how, what we perceive as being something the entire world should know about isn’t always the case. But novels....Ido t know that some of these would be considered, but they are fiction: The Little Prince, A Prayer for Owen Meany, Cider House Rules, Metamorphosis, Catcher in the Rye, Are You there God, It’s me, Margret?, A Seperate Peace, The Body (OK. It’s a short story, but it’s still amazing), To Kill A Mockingbird, & The Bible.
|
|
|
Post by mkoasis on Nov 23, 2018 20:59:05 GMT -5
- Kafka on the Shore by Haruki Murakami - Norwegian Wood by Haruki Murakami I've been meaning to read these ones for some time. I love Kafka's work (which answers the threads question) and recently read another of Murakami's books as he is often heavily recommended. Another one I'd add is nick hornby's High Fidelity. He understands the way our quirky obsessions shape and guide us and sometimes get us into unusual adventures. I often feel like there's more than enough material for an Oasis-centric Fever Pitch within this forum.
|
|