|
Post by spaneli on Nov 29, 2011 15:30:53 GMT -5
I STILL need to see The Inbetweeners Movie.....! Haven't seen it either. I've only heard amazing things about it.
|
|
|
Post by RocketMan on Nov 29, 2011 16:05:21 GMT -5
there wasn't a movie this year which really blew me away. tree of life was amazing, but the rest was a bit dull. harry potter was great, but i'm a fan, so thats not really objective
|
|
|
Post by caro on Nov 29, 2011 18:47:01 GMT -5
you're all forgetting the latest installment of the twilight saga bwahahahaha
|
|
|
Post by youandmegirl on Nov 29, 2011 20:23:56 GMT -5
you're all forgetting the latest installment of the twilight saga bwahahahaha Bwahhahahahhhahhaa...Erm, are you havin' a laff?
|
|
|
Post by Silence Dogood on Nov 29, 2011 23:21:37 GMT -5
only one(out of the potential nominees) i have seen is Moneyball.
|
|
|
Post by caro on Nov 30, 2011 12:28:16 GMT -5
you're all forgetting the latest installment of the twilight saga bwahahahaha Bwahhahahahhhahhaa...Erm, are you havin' a laff? yes I'm being very sarcastic
|
|
|
Post by youandmegirl on Nov 30, 2011 13:34:40 GMT -5
Bwahhahahahhhahhaa...Erm, are you havin' a laff? yes I'm being very sarcastic Well, I don't appreciate your sarcasm.
|
|
|
Post by alijanness on Dec 2, 2011 7:41:58 GMT -5
I don't know I thought drive sucked. I didn't like the acting and thought that the story sucked.
|
|
|
Post by spaneli on Dec 29, 2011 20:54:03 GMT -5
Movie of the year is by far The Artist
|
|
|
Post by putthisin ® on Dec 30, 2011 12:19:39 GMT -5
One to add to the list. Really enjoyed it
|
|
|
Post by matt on Dec 30, 2011 17:46:33 GMT -5
As MG said, Senna was the best film of the year.
|
|
|
Post by spaneli on Dec 30, 2011 18:15:37 GMT -5
My Top 10 would be:
1. The Artist 2. Tree of Life 3. Moneyball 4. War Horse 5. The Descendents 6. The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo 7. The Ides of March 8. Drive 9. 50/50 10. Hugo
Honorable Mentions
1. Senna 2. The Help 3. HP & TDH Part 2 4. The Inbetweeners 5. Shame 6. Midnight In Paris 7. J Edgar
Films I still haven't seen, but am looking forward too
1. The Iron Lady 2. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close 3. My Week With Marilyn 4. Young Adult 5. The Adventures of Tin Tin
It's been amazingly great end of the year for movies. It seems like every week there are 3-4 Academy Award contenders which are debuting.
|
|
|
Post by putthisin ® on Dec 31, 2011 6:30:34 GMT -5
My Top 10 would be: 1. The Artist 2. Tree of Life 3. Moneyball 4. War Horse 5. The Descendents 6. The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo 7. The Ides of March 8. Drive 9. 50/50 10. Hugo Honorable Mentions 1. Senna 2. The Help 3. HP & TDH Part 2 4. The Inbetweeners 5. Shame 6. Midnight In Paris 7. J Edgar Films I still haven't seen, but am looking forward too 1. The Iron Lady 2. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close 3. My Week With Marilyn 4. Young Adult 5. The Adventures of Tin Tin It's been amazingly great end of the year for movies. It seems like every week there are 3-4 Academy Award contenders which are debuting. You're lucky to live in US. The rest of the world normally has to wait a couple of months
|
|
|
Post by spaneli on Dec 31, 2011 10:02:33 GMT -5
My Top 10 would be: 1. The Artist 2. Tree of Life 3. Moneyball 4. War Horse 5. The Descendents 6. The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo 7. The Ides of March 8. Drive 9. 50/50 10. Hugo Honorable Mentions 1. Senna 2. The Help 3. HP & TDH Part 2 4. The Inbetweeners 5. Shame 6. Midnight In Paris 7. J Edgar Films I still haven't seen, but am looking forward too 1. The Iron Lady 2. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close 3. My Week With Marilyn 4. Young Adult 5. The Adventures of Tin Tin It's been amazingly great end of the year for movies. It seems like every week there are 3-4 Academy Award contenders which are debuting. You're lucky to live in US. The rest of the world normally has to wait a couple of months I'm happy I live in the U.S. and in a major city. Apparently films come closely to small towns in the US also. But yeah, I'm happy I live in a major city because I need to see 40-50 films a year at least.
|
|